Atis Kronvalds

Please add an image!
Birth Date:
15.04.1837
Death date:
17.02.1875
Person's maiden name:
Kronvaldu Atis
Extra names:
Atis Kronvalds, Kronvalds, Kronvaldu Atis, Атис Кронвалдс,
Categories:
Folklorist, Linguist, Member of student's corporation, Pedagogue, teacher, Public figure, Publicist
Nationality:
 latvian
Cemetery:
Vecpiebalgas pagasts, Baznīcas kapsēta, Vidus kapsēta

Atis Kronvalds or Kronvaldu Atis (15 April 1837 - 17 February 1875) was a Latvian writer, linguist and pedagogue, as well as a prominent member of the Young Latvia movement.

 

 

Early life

Kronvalds was born to a tailor family, but was raised by priests of Durbe. After studies in Liepāja he became a private teacher. In 1860 he started to study medicine at the University of Berlin; however, he left after half a year when he ran out of money. He returned to Latvia, where he resumed work as a private teacher in Durbe.

 

 

Participation in "Young Latvians" movement

After returning to Latvia, Kronvalds joined the Latvian nationalist movement "Young Latvians" and became a passionate advocate of Latvian rights, language, and culture. In 1865 he moved to Tartu to study pedagogy at the University of Tartu. In 1868 he became a teacher at the teacher seminary there. He participated in the social activities of local Latvian society; notably, he renewed the "Latvian evenings" tradition begun by Krišjānis Valdemārs. He also wrote works of educational theory and several articles on education and linguistics. In 1872 he wroteNationale Bestrebungen, the manifesto of the Young Latvians. In 1873 Kronvalds moved to Vecpiebalga, where he worked as a teacher in a local school; he also participated by delivering two speeches, in the first Latvian Song and Dance Festival in the same year. He is one of the most famous Latvian authors of all time.

Source: wikipedia.org

Places

Images Title Relation type From To Description Languages
1Universitas Tartuensis, Tartu UniversitāteUniversitas Tartuensis, Tartu Universitātelv
2Universitas Tartuensis, Tartu UniversitāteUniversitas Tartuensis, Tartu Universitātelv

    loading...

        Relations

        Relation nameRelation typeBirth DateDeath dateDescription
        1Kristaps KronvaldsKristaps KronvaldsFather00.00.181000.00.1863
        2Margrieta KronvaldsMargrieta KronvaldsMother00.00.181000.00.1890
        3Milda SliedeMilda SliedeSon00.00.187220.07.1960
        4Jānis KronvaldsJānis KronvaldsSon18.03.1926
        5
        Krišs KronvaldsBrother22.10.1851
        6
        Kristaps KronvaldsBrother03.08.185100.00.1880
        7
        Jānis KronvaldsBrother05.12.1834
        8
        Kārlis KronvaldsBrother00.00.1838
        9
        Bille ŠmiteSister00.00.184500.00.1896
        10Karolīne KronvaldeKarolīne KronvaldeWife02.04.183623.10.1913
        11
        Jānis SliedeSon in-law04.04.1921
        12Auguste KronvaldeAuguste KronvaldeDaughter in-law
        13
        Jānis Atis SliedeGrandson00.00.190005.03.1960
        14Atis KronvaldsAtis KronvaldsGrandson
        15Ilze KronvaldsIlze KronvaldsGranddaughter00.00.190100.00.1936
        16
        Marta GātereGranddaughter00.00.1906
        17Gerda KronvaldeGerda KronvaldeGranddaughter
        18Zigrīda ĶīseleZigrīda ĶīseleGranddaughter
        19
        Reinis ResnaisFamiliar
        20Edmunds ProktorsEdmunds ProktorsEmployer10.04.181512.11.1865
        21
        Hermanis KaterfeldsTeacher, Authority00.00.179700.00.1876
        22Kārlis KundziņšKārlis KundziņšStudymate03.05.185018.11.1937
        23
        Jānis DīriķisIdea mate21.01.183631.01.1910
        24Fricis TīliksFricis TīliksIdea mate26.04.185600.04.1926
        25Fricis BrivzemniekasFricis BrivzemniekasIdea mate01.11.184615.09.1907
        26Juris AlunānsJuris AlunānsIdea mate13.05.183218.04.1864
        27Andrejs SpāģisAndrejs SpāģisIdea mate14.01.182029.07.1871
        28Jēkabs ZvaigznīteJēkabs ZvaigznīteIdea mate22.02.183321.06.1867
        29Christian WaldemarChristian WaldemarIdea mate02.12.182507.12.1891
        30Krišjānis BaronsKrišjānis BaronsIdea mate31.10.183508.03.1923
        31Andrejs PumpursAndrejs PumpursIdea mate22.09.184106.07.1902
        Tags