Jimmy Greenspoon

Please add an image!
Birth Date:
07.02.1948
Death date:
11.03.2015
Categories:
Pianist, Rock musician
Nationality:
 american
Cemetery:
Set cemetery

Jimmy Greenspoon (February 7, 1948 – March 11, 2015) was an American keyboard player and composer, best known as a member of the band, Three Dog Night.

Three Dog Night - Mama told me not to come 1970

Early life and education

Greenspoon was born in Los Angeles, California, United States, and raised in Beverly Hills. His musical training began at the age of seven with classical piano lessons encouraged by his mother, Mary O'Brien. O'Brien was a silent screen actress, who had film roles including the wife in Buster Keaton's 1926 movie, Battling Butler. Greenspoon attendedBeverly Hills High School along with Richard Dreyfuss, Bonnie Franklin and his childhood friend - eventual Academy Award winning producer, Michael Lloyd. Lloyd and Greenspoon had their first chart success with the surf group, The New Dimensions, in 1963. Greenspoon attended the Los Angeles Conservatory of Music, and studied with west coast piano instructor, Harry Fields.

Career

Throughout his career, Greenspoon has performed and recorded with America, The Beach Boys, Beck, Bogert & Appice, Nils Lofgren, Lowell George, Donovan, Eric Clapton, Buddy Miles, Stephen Stills, Jeff Beck, Chris Hillman,Steve Cropper, Duck Dunn, James Burton, Hal Blaine, Leon Russell, The Wrecking Crew, Osibisa, Shaun Cassidy,Linda Ronstadt, Cheech & Chong, Redbone, and Jimi Hendrix.

Greenspoon worked on the Sunset Strip in the 1960s with the groups Sound of the Seventh Son and The East Side Kids. His bands held residence at The Trip, Stratford on Sunset (now The House Of Blues) Brave New World, Bidos Litos, Ciros, and The Whiskey.

In late 1966, Greenspoon moved to Denver, Colorado, with the members of The West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band and formed the group Superband. In 1968, Greenspoon moved back to Los Angeles, where he met Danny Hutton, and subsequently formed Three Dog Night.

Writing

Greenspoon published his autobiography in 1991, titled One Is The Loneliest Number - On The Road And Behind The Scenes With Legendary Rock Band Three Dog Night, (ISBN 0886876478) co-written by Mark Bego, published by Pharos Books and distributed by St. Martin's Press.

§Other ventures

Greenspoon served as an Entertainment and Media Consultant with the Murry-Wood Foundation and composed original music for the movies Fragment, produced by Lloyd Levin, United 93HellboyWatchmenField of DreamsPredator, and Die Hard. He has also collaborated with the composer Neil Argo.

Recognition

In 2000, a Golden Palm Star on the Palm Springs, California, Walk of Stars was dedicated to him.

Illness and death

In 2014, Greenspoon was diagnosed with metastatic melanoma, and was forced to stop touring with Three Dog Night. 

He died from cancer in Montgomery County, Maryland, on March 11, 2015.

Source: wikipedia.org

No places

    loading...

        Relations

        Relation nameRelation typeBirth DateDeath dateDescription
        1Reg PresleyReg PresleyFamiliar12.06.194104.02.2013
        2John LennonJohn LennonFamiliar09.10.194008.12.1980
        3Robin GibbRobin GibbFamiliar22.12.194920.05.2012
        4David BowieDavid BowieFamiliar08.01.194710.01.2016
        5Cass  ElliotCass ElliotFamiliar19.09.194129.07.1974
        6Marc BolanMarc BolanFamiliar30.09.194716.09.1977
        7Gary  DriscollGary DriscollFamiliar18.04.194608.06.1987
        8Chuck BerryChuck BerryFamiliar18.10.192618.03.2017
        9Rick WrightRick WrightFamiliar28.07.194315.09.2008
        10Roy OrbisonRoy OrbisonFamiliar23.04.193606.12.1988
        11Benjamin OrrBenjamin OrrFamiliar08.09.194703.10.2000
        12PrincePrinceFamiliar07.06.195821.04.2016
        13Dave BrubeckDave BrubeckFamiliar06.12.192005.12.2012
        14Michael HutchenceMichael HutchenceFamiliar22.01.196022.11.1997
        15Marvin RainwaterMarvin RainwaterFamiliar02.07.192517.09.2013
        16Steve  StrangeSteve StrangeFamiliar28.05.195912.02.2015
        17Bob JohnstonBob JohnstonFamiliar14.05.193214.08.2015
        18Freddie MercuryFreddie MercuryFamiliar05.09.194624.11.1991
        19James DeanJames DeanFamiliar08.02.193130.09.1955
        20Czesław  NiemenCzesław NiemenFamiliar16.02.193917.01.2004
        21Jerry LewisJerry LewisFamiliar16.03.192620.08.2017
        22Tom PettyTom PettyFamiliar20.10.195002.10.2017
        23Ruby  DeeRuby DeeFamiliar27.10.192211.06.2014
        24Dale HawkinsDale HawkinsFamiliar22.08.193613.02.2010
        25ChynaChynaFamiliar27.12.197020.04.2016
        26Michael JacksonMichael JacksonFamiliar29.08.195825.06.2009
        27Roger MooreRoger MooreFamiliar14.10.192723.05.2017
        28Amy WinehouseAmy WinehouseFamiliar14.09.198323.07.2011
        29Michael KamenMichael KamenFamiliar15.04.194818.11.2003
        30Lou ReedLou ReedFamiliar02.03.194227.10.2013
        31Edgar FroeseEdgar FroeseFamiliar06.06.194420.01.2015
        32Malcolm  McLarenMalcolm McLarenFamiliar22.01.194608.04.2010
        33Robert PalmerRobert PalmerFamiliar19.01.194926.09.2003
        34Jack BruceJack BruceFamiliar14.05.194325.10.2014
        35Nachum HeimanNachum HeimanFamiliar06.05.193417.08.2016
        36Dave  CloudDave CloudFamiliar03.08.195618.02.2015
        37Alan FreedAlan FreedFamiliar15.12.192120.01.1965
        38Johnny CashJohnny CashFamiliar26.02.193212.09.2003
        39Dallas  TaylorDallas TaylorFamiliar07.04.194818.01.2015
        40John EntwistleJohn EntwistleFamiliar09.10.194427.06.2002
        41Lucille BallLucille BallFamiliar06.08.191126.04.1989
        42Keith  EmersonKeith EmersonFamiliar02.11.194411.03.2016
        43Tony  AshtonTony AshtonFamiliar01.03.194626.05.2001
        44Sid ViciousSid ViciousFamiliar10.05.195702.02.1979
        45Eleanor ParkerEleanor ParkerFamiliar26.06.192209.12.2013
        46Keith RelfKeith RelfFamiliar22.03.194314.05.1976
        47Eddy ClearwaterEddy ClearwaterFamiliar10.01.193501.06.2018
        48Vicki BrownVicki BrownFamiliar23.08.194016.06.1991
        49Scotty MooreScotty MooreFamiliar27.12.193128.06.2016
        50Kevin  AyersKevin AyersFamiliar16.08.194416.02.2013
        51Johnny ThundersJohnny ThundersFamiliar15.07.195223.04.1991
        52Ray ManzarekRay ManzarekFamiliar12.02.193920.05.2013
        53Linda LovelaceLinda LovelaceFamiliar10.01.194922.04.2002
        54Maurice GibbMaurice GibbFamiliar22.12.194912.01.2003
        55Jack NitzscheJack NitzscheFamiliar22.04.193725.08.2000
        56Johnny WinterJohnny WinterFamiliar23.02.194416.07.2014
        57George DukeGeorge DukeFamiliar12.01.194605.08.2013
        58Elvis PresleyElvis PresleyFamiliar08.01.193516.08.1977
        59Phil ChessPhil ChessFamiliar27.03.192118.10.2016
        60Paul NewmanPaul NewmanFamiliar26.01.192526.09.2008
        61Milwaukee  CannibalMilwaukee CannibalFamiliar21.05.196028.11.1994
        62Marián  VargaMarián VargaFamiliar29.01.194708.08.2017
        63Leon WilkesonLeon WilkesonFamiliar02.04.195227.07.2001
        64Barry WhiteBarry WhiteFamiliar12.09.194404.07.2003
        65Percy SledgePercy SledgeFamiliar25.11.194114.04.2015
        66Marshall LytleMarshall LytleFamiliar01.09.193325.05.2013
        67Harry NilssonHarry NilssonFamiliar15.06.194115.01.1994
        68Paul KantnerPaul KantnerFamiliar17.03.194128.01.2016
        69Edvard GriegEdvard GriegFamiliar15.06.184304.09.1907
        70Miles DavisMiles DavisFamiliar26.05.192628.09.1991
        71Michelle ThomasMichelle ThomasFamiliar23.09.196822.12.1998
        72Bob HoskinsBob HoskinsFamiliar26.10.194229.04.2014
        73James Charles MarshallJames Charles MarshallFamiliar29.07.192305.04.2012
        74James LastJames LastFamiliar17.04.192909.06.2015
        75NicoNicoFamiliar16.10.193818.07.1988
        76John  TheunissenJohn TheunissenFamiliar24.11.2015
        77Nokie EdwardsNokie EdwardsFamiliar09.05.193512.03.2018
        78Jim MorrisonJim MorrisonFamiliar08.12.194303.07.1971
        79Tommy BolinTommy BolinFamiliar01.08.195104.12.1976
        80Aretha FranklinAretha FranklinFamiliar25.03.194216.08.2018
        81Peaches  GeldofPeaches GeldofFamiliar13.03.198907.04.2014
        82George HarrisonGeorge HarrisonFamiliar25.02.194329.11.2001
        83Joan CrawfordJoan CrawfordFamiliar23.03.190510.05.1977
        84Bobby KeysBobby KeysFamiliar18.12.194302.12.2014
        85Glen CampbellGlen CampbellFamiliar22.04.193608.08.2017
        86Janis JoplinJanis JoplinFamiliar19.01.194304.10.1970
        87Ronnie  Van ZantRonnie Van ZantFamiliar15.01.194820.10.1977
        88Bill HaleyBill HaleyFamiliar06.07.192509.02.1981
        89Kay StarrKay StarrFamiliar21.07.192203.11.2016
        90Scott WeilandScott WeilandFamiliar27.10.196703.12.2015
        91Hugh O’BrianHugh O’BrianFamiliar19.04.192505.09.2016
        92Lillian GishLillian GishFamiliar14.10.189327.02.1993
        93Kenny WheelerKenny WheelerFamiliar14.01.193018.09.2014
        94Marvin GayeMarvin GayeFamiliar02.04.193901.04.1984
        95Demis RoussosDemis RoussosFamiliar15.06.194625.01.2015
        96RicochetRicochetFamiliar03.09.196422.03.2007
        97Elaine  StritchElaine StritchFamiliar02.02.192517.07.2014
        98Dolores O'RiordanDolores O'RiordanFamiliar06.09.197115.01.2018
        99Billy PowellBilly PowellFamiliar03.06.195228.01.2009
        100B.B. KingB.B. KingFamiliar16.09.192514.05.2015
        101Screamin' Jay HawkinsScreamin' Jay HawkinsFamiliar18.07.192912.02.2000
        102Dick WagnerDick WagnerFamiliar14.12.194230.07.2014
        103David CarradineDavid CarradineFamiliar08.12.193604.06.2009
        104James Brown JrJames Brown JrFamiliar03.05.193325.12.2006
        105Christopher LeeChristopher LeeFamiliar27.05.192207.06.2015
        106Randy CaliforniaRandy CaliforniaFamiliar20.02.195102.01.1997
        107Ray PriceRay PriceFamiliar12.01.192616.12.2013
        108Billy MackenzieBilly MackenzieFamiliar27.03.195722.01.1997
        109Dean ReedDean ReedFamiliar22.09.193813.06.1986
        110Bobby  FarrellBobby FarrellFamiliar06.10.194930.12.2010
        111Barrie James WilsonBarrie James WilsonFamiliar18.03.194708.10.1990
        112Leonard CohenLeonard CohenFamiliar21.09.193410.11.2016
        113Rick  RosasRick RosasFamiliar10.09.194906.11.2014
        114Peter ChristophersonPeter ChristophersonFamiliar27.02.195525.11.2010
        115Cory  WellsCory WellsFamiliar02.02.194120.10.2015
        116Dora  BryanDora BryanFamiliar07.02.192323.07.2014
        117Charlton  HestonCharlton HestonFamiliar04.10.192305.04.2008
        118Carmen MirandaCarmen MirandaFamiliar09.02.190905.08.1955
        119George YoungGeorge YoungFamiliar06.11.194622.10.2017
        120Rio  ReiserRio ReiserFamiliar09.01.195020.08.1996
        121Long John BaldryLong John BaldryFamiliar12.01.194121.07.2005
        122Dennis FrederiksenDennis FrederiksenFamiliar15.05.195118.01.2014
        123Lewis Brian Hopkins JonesLewis Brian Hopkins JonesFamiliar28.02.194203.07.1969
        124Frankie FordFrankie FordFamiliar04.08.193928.09.2015
        125Allen ToussaintAllen ToussaintFamiliar14.01.193810.11.2015
        126Joe  CockerJoe CockerFamiliar20.05.194422.12.2014
        127Brian EpsteinBrian EpsteinFamiliar19.09.193427.08.1967
        128Greg LakeGreg LakeFamiliar10.11.194706.12.2016
        129John BonhamJohn BonhamFamiliar31.05.194825.09.1980
        130Buddy BuieBuddy BuieFamiliar18.07.2015
        131Tony SheridanTony SheridanFamiliar21.05.194016.02.2013
        132Alan ShepardAlan ShepardFamiliar18.11.192321.07.1998
        133FalcoFalcoFamiliar19.02.195706.02.1998
        134Pino  DanielePino DanieleFamiliar19.03.195504.01.2015
        135Jackie LomaxJackie LomaxFamiliar10.05.194415.09.2013
        136Frank ZappaFrank ZappaFamiliar21.12.194004.12.1993
        137Jon EnglishJon EnglishFamiliar26.03.194909.03.2016
        138Chris SquireChris SquireFamiliar04.03.194828.06.2015
        139Sonny BonoSonny BonoFamiliar16.02.193505.01.1998
        140Rory  GallagherRory GallagherFamiliar02.03.194814.06.1995
        141Gert KrawinkelGert KrawinkelFamiliar21.04.194716.02.2014
        142Alex HarveyAlex HarveyFamiliar05.02.193504.02.1982
        143Bob BirchBob BirchFamiliar14.07.195615.08.2012
        144Matthew  CogleyMatthew CogleyFamiliar00.00.198501.01.2015
        145Donna SummerDonna SummerFamiliar31.12.194817.05.2012
        146Peter SarstedtPeter SarstedtFamiliar10.12.194108.01.2017
        147Bob RandallBob RandallFamiliar00.00.193413.05.2015
        148Gypie MayoGypie MayoFamiliar24.07.195123.10.2013
        149Phil HarrisPhil HarrisFamiliar24.06.190411.08.1995
        150Buddy HollyBuddy HollyFamiliar07.09.193603.02.1959
        151Roy BuchananRoy BuchananFamiliar23.09.193914.08.1988
        152Ike TurnerIke TurnerFamiliar05.11.193112.12.2007
        153Steve AllenSteve AllenFamiliar26.12.192130.10.2000
        154Richard CoughlanRichard CoughlanFamiliar02.09.194701.12.2013
        155Rushton MoreveRushton MoreveFamiliar06.11.194801.07.1981
        156Fats DominoFats DominoFamiliar26.02.192824.10.2017
        157Chrissy AmphlettChrissy AmphlettFamiliar25.10.195921.04.2013
        158Eric CarrEric CarrFamiliar12.07.195024.11.1991
        159John Lee HookerJohn Lee HookerFamiliar22.08.191721.06.2001
        160Tupac  ShakurTupac ShakurFamiliar16.06.197113.09.1996
        161Tony WilliamsTony WilliamsFamiliar12.12.194523.02.1997
        162Peter BehrensPeter BehrensFamiliar04.09.194711.05.2016
        163Ravi ShankarRavi ShankarFamiliar07.04.192011.12.2012
        164Brian DavisonBrian DavisonFamiliar25.05.194215.04.2008
        165DalidaDalidaFamiliar17.01.193303.05.1987
        166Bernie WorrellBernie WorrellFamiliar19.04.194424.06.2016
        167Violetta VillasVioletta VillasFamiliar10.06.193805.12.2011
        168Joe StrummerJoe StrummerFamiliar21.08.195222.12.2002
        169Charlie HadenCharlie HadenFamiliar06.08.193711.07.2014
        170Alan RickmanAlan RickmanFamiliar21.02.194614.01.2016
        171Ray CharlesRay CharlesFamiliar23.09.193010.06.2004
        172Nancy Laura SpungenNancy Laura SpungenFamiliar27.02.195812.10.1978
        173Greg RidleyGreg RidleyFamiliar23.10.194719.11.2003
        174Gary MooreGary MooreFamiliar04.04.195206.02.2011
        175John  PhillipsJohn PhillipsFamiliar30.08.193518.03.2001
        176Guy BéartGuy BéartFamiliar16.07.193016.09.2015
        177Bobby HatfieldBobby HatfieldFamiliar10.08.194005.11.2003
        178Pat DiNizioPat DiNizioFamiliar12.10.195512.12.2017
        179Dee Dee RamoneDee Dee RamoneFamiliar18.09.195105.06.2002
        180Guillaume B. DecherfGuillaume B. DecherfFamiliar13.11.2015
        181Dave SwarbrickDave SwarbrickFamiliar05.04.194103.06.2016
        182Mel PowellMel PowellFamiliar12.02.192324.04.1998
        183Nat King ColeNat King ColeFamiliar17.03.191915.02.1965
        184Boz BurrellBoz BurrellFamiliar01.08.194621.09.2006
        185Larry YoungLarry YoungFamiliar07.10.194030.03.1978
        186John PeelJohn PeelFamiliar30.08.193925.10.2004
        187Earl PalmerEarl PalmerFamiliar25.10.192419.09.2008
        188Eddy LouissEddy LouissFamiliar02.05.194130.06.2015
        189Glenn  CornickGlenn CornickFamiliar23.04.194728.08.2014

        No events set

        Tags
        rock music