Robert Kennedy

Please add an image!
Birth Date:
20.11.1925
Death date:
06.06.1968
Extra names:
Robert Kennedy, Roberts Francis Kenedijs, Роберт Френсис Кеннеди, Роберт Кеннеди, Ро́берт Фрэ́нсис Ке́ннеди, Robert Francis Kennedy
Categories:
Lawyer, Politician, Statesman
Nationality:
 american
Cemetery:
Arlington National Cemetery

Robert Francis "BobbyKennedy (November 20, 1925 – June 6, 1968), also referred to by his initials RFK, was an American politician, a Democratic senator from New York, and a noted civil rights activist. An icon of modern American liberalism and member of the Kennedy family, he was a younger brother of President John F. Kennedy and acted as one of his advisors during his presidency. From 1961 to 1964, he was the U.S. Attorney General.

Following his brother John's assassination on November 22, 1963, Kennedy continued to serve as Attorney General under President Lyndon B. Johnson for nine months. In September 1964, Kennedy resigned to seek the U.S. Senate seat from New York, which he won in November. Within a few years, he publicly split with Johnson over the Vietnam War.

In March 1968, Kennedy began a campaign for the presidency and was a front-running candidate of the Democratic Party. In the California presidential primary on June 4, Kennedy defeated Eugene McCarthy, a fellow U.S. Senator from Minnesota. Following a brief victory speech delivered just past midnight on June 5 at The Ambassador Hotel in Los Angeles, Kennedy was assassinated by Sirhan Sirhan. Mortally wounded, he survived for nearly 26 hours, dying early in the morning of June 6.

neobychnye_fotografii_17.jpg

wikipedia

Source: wikipedia.org

No places

    loading...

        Relations

        Relation nameRelation typeBirth DateDeath dateDescription
        1Joseph Patrick Kennedy, SrJoseph Patrick Kennedy, SrFather06.09.188818.11.1969
        2Rose KennedyRose KennedyMother22.07.189022.01.1995
        3John Fitzgerald  KennedyJohn Fitzgerald KennedyBrother29.05.191722.11.1963
        4Edward Moore KennedyEdward Moore KennedyBrother22.02.193225.08.2009
        5Joe Kennedy, Jr.Joe Kennedy, Jr.Brother25.07.191512.08.1944
        6Rosemary KennedyRosemary KennedySister13.09.191807.01.2005
        7Eunice  Kennedy ShriverEunice Kennedy ShriverSister10.07.192111.08.2009
        8Kathleen KennedyKathleen KennedySister20.02.192013.05.1948
        9Patricia  KennedyPatricia KennedySister06.05.192417.09.2006
        10John Fitzgerald Kennedy, Jr.John Fitzgerald Kennedy, Jr.Nephew25.11.196016.07.1999
        11Mary  KennedyMary KennedyDaughter in-law00.00.195916.05.2012
        12Jacqueline Kennedy OnassisJacqueline Kennedy OnassisSister in-law28.07.192919.05.1994
        13Robert Sargent ShriverRobert Sargent ShriverBrother in-law09.11.191518.01.2011
        14William  CavendishWilliam CavendishBrother in-law10.12.191710.09.1944
        15Питер ЛоуфордПитер ЛоуфордBrother in-law07.09.192324.12.1984
        16Mariella NovotnyMariella NovotnyPartner00.05.1941
        17Jayne  MansfieldJayne MansfieldPartner19.04.193329.06.1967
        18Marilyn MonroeMarilyn MonroeFriend01.06.192605.08.1962
        19Rudolf  NureyevRudolf NureyevFriend17.03.193806.01.1993
        20Rosemary ClooneyRosemary ClooneyFriend23.05.192829.06.2002
        21Lem  JohnsLem JohnsCoworker00.00.192510.05.2014
        22Georgi  BolshakovGeorgi BolshakovFamiliar00.00.192200.00.1989
        23Frank SinatraFrank SinatraFamiliar12.12.191514.05.1998
        24Earl  WarrenEarl WarrenFamiliar19.03.189109.07.1974
        25Mamie EisenhowerMamie EisenhowerFamiliar14.11.189601.11.1979
        26Andrei GromykoAndrei GromykoFamiliar18.07.190902.07.1989
        27Richard  LeacockRichard LeacockFamiliar18.07.192123.03.2011
        28Oleg  CassiniOleg CassiniFamiliar11.04.191317.03.2006
        29Truman CapoteTruman CapoteFamiliar30.09.192425.08.1984
        30Joe  DiMaggioJoe DiMaggioFamiliar25.11.191408.03.1999
        31John FactorJohn FactorFamiliar08.10.189222.01.1984
        32Gore VidalGore VidalFamiliar03.10.192531.07.2012

        07.01.1959 | Kubas komunistiskā revolūcija

        Kubas vadītājs bija viena no pretrunīgākajām personībām mūsdienu politiskajā pasaulē. Par spīti izteiktajam naidīgumam, ko pret viņu pauž, visspēcīgākā valsts pasaulē, kaimiņzeme – ASV, Kastro ir sasniedzis to, kas neizdevās Ļeņinam, Hruščovam un Brežņevam kopā, jo atrodoties tālu no tiešas PSRS ietekmes, spēja daudzus gadus saņemt subsīdijas no PSRS tikai par to, ka notur Kremlim uzticamu varu.

        Submit memories

        16.09.1959 | Šarls de Gols piedāvā Alžīrai neatkarības referendumu

        Submit memories

        16.10.1962 | The Cuban missile crisis—known as the October Crisis or Caribbean Crisis

        Submit memories

        04.06.1963 | Profumo affair

        Submit memories

        05.06.1968 | Robert F. Kennedy was shot in the head in the kitchen of the Ambassador Hotel in Los Angeles.

        Submit memories

        08.06.1968 | Robert F. Kennedy's funeral takes place at the St. Patrick's Cathedral in New York City

        Submit memories

        Tags