David Mountbatten

Pievieno šai personai bildi!
Dzimšanas datums:
12.05.1919
Miršanas datums:
14.04.1970
Papildu vārdi:
David Michael Mountbatten, 3rd Marquess of Milford Haven
Kategorijas:
Aristokrāts
Tautība:
 anglis
Kapsēta:
Whippingham (St. Mildred) Churchyard

David Michael Mountbatten, 3rd Marquess of Milford Haven, OBE, DSC (12 May 1919 – 14 April 1970), styled Viscount Alderney before 1921 and Earl of Medina between 1921 and 1938, was the son of the 2nd Marquess of Milford Haven and Countess Nadejda de Torby.

Biography

Early years and education

Mountbatten was born in 1919. He was only son of George Mountbatten and Russian Countess Nadejda (Nada) Torby who wed in 1916. His paternal grandparents were Prince Louis of Battenberg and Princess Victoria of Hesse and by Rhine. Therefore, he was a great-great-grandson of Queen Victoria. His maternal grandparents were Grand Duke Michael Mikhailovich Romanov and Sophie of Merenberg. He is also a descendant of the Russian writer Aleksandr Pushkin as well as Peter the Great's African protégé, General Abram Petrovich Gannibal.

He grew up at the family home in Holyport, Berkshire and enjoyed a close friendship with his first cousin Prince Philip of Greece and Denmark, later the Duke of Edinburgh. They both attended Dartmouth Naval College. He served as best man to the prince at Prince Philip's marriage in November 1947 to the Princess Elizabeth, later Queen Elizabeth II.

Navy and postwar social life

During the Second World War Milford Haven served in the Royal Navy. In 1942 he was appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire for taking the destroyer Kandahar through a minefield in an attempt to rescue the cruiser Neptune. In 1943 he was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross for his work on Malta convoy operations. He retired from the Navy in 1948. He subsequently joined The Castaways' Club, which enabled him to keep in close contact with many of his naval contemporaries.

He then played a prominent part in the London demi-monde of the 1950s, which brought together a colourful mix of aristocrats and shadowy social climbers like osteopath Stephen Ward. This hard-partying set formed the nucleus for the Profumo Affair.[3]

Marriage

Lord Milford Haven married:

  • 1) Romaine Dahlgren Pierce (17 July 1923 – 15 February 1975), daughter of Vinton Ulric Dahlgren Pierce of the United States and his wife Margaret Knickerbocker Clark, on 4 February 1950 in Washington, D.C., formerly married on 23 May 1946 to William Simpson, son of a millionaire Chicago department store owner (by whom she had a daughter). They were divorced in 1954 in Mexico and she married a third time to James B. Orthwein. Romaine's great-grandfather was Admiral John A. Dahlgren. They had no issue.

 

  • 2) Janet Mercedes Bryce (born Bermuda, 29 September 1937), daughter of Major Francis (Frank) Bryce of Hamilton, Bermuda (Bystock Terrace, St Thomas, Exeter, co. Devon, January/March 1876 - Bermuda, 2 February 1951; maternal nephew of Don Manuel González de Candamo y Iriarte, 59th President of Peru) and wife Gladys Jean Mosley (whose aunt Mary Mercedes Bryce married Joseph Harold John Phillips, the grandparents of Alexandra Hamilton, Duchess of Abercorn and Natalia Grosvenor, Duchess of Westminster), on 17 November 1960 at St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Frognal, London. They had two children:
  1. George Mountbatten, 4th Marquess of Milford Haven (born 6 June 1961)
  2. Lord Ivar Mountbatten (born 9 March 1963)

Death

David Mountbatten, 3rd Marquess of Milford Haven died, aged 50, on 14 April 1970 in London. His ashes were buried in the Battenberg Chapel at St. Mildred's Church, Whippingham, on the Isle of Wight (photo).

Titles and styles

  • 12 May 1919 - 11 September 1921: Viscount Alderney
  • 11 September 1921 – 8 April 1938: Earl of Medina
  • 8 April 1938 – 14 April 1970: The Most Honourable The Marquess of Milford Haven

Avoti: wikipedia.org

Nav pesaistītu vietu

    loading...

        Saiknes

        Saistītās personas vārdsSaitesDzimšanas datumsMiršanas datumsApraksts
        1George  MountbattenGeorge MountbattenTēvs06.12.189208.04.1938
        2Nadejda  Michailowna RomanowaNadejda Michailowna RomanowaMāte28.03.189622.01.1963
        3
        Tatiana Elizabeth MountbattenMāsa16.12.191715.05.1988
        4Князь Дмитрий АлександровичКнязь Дмитрий АлександровичOnkulis15.08.190107.07.1980
        5Князь Никита АлександровичКнязь Никита АлександровичOnkulis16.01.190012.09.1974
        6Ростислав АлександровичРостислав АлександровичOnkulis24.11.190231.07.1978
        7Князь Андрей АлександровичКнязь Андрей АлександровичOnkulis24.01.189708.05.1981
        8Prince Vasili AlexandrovichPrince Vasili AlexandrovichOnkulis07.07.190724.06.1989
        9Princess Xenia  Georgievna of RussiaPrincess Xenia Georgievna of RussiaTante22.08.190317.09.1965
        10Irina  RomanowaIrina RomanowaTante03.07.189526.02.1970
        11Cecilie  Mecklenburg Schwerin, DuchessCecilie Mecklenburg Schwerin, DuchessTante20.09.188606.05.1954
        12Princess Nina GeorgievnaPrincess Nina GeorgievnaTante20.06.190127.02.1974
        13Anastasia de TorbyAnastasia de TorbyTante09.09.189207.12.1977
        14Михаил Михайлович, Великий князьМихаил Михайлович, Великий князьVectēvs16.10.186126.04.1929
        15Sophie  von MerenbergSophie von MerenbergVecāmāte01.06.186814.09.1927
        16Михаил НиколаевичМихаил НиколаевичVecvectēvs13.10.183205.12.1909
        17Наталья  ПушкинаНаталья ПушкинаVecvecmāte23.05.183614.05.1913
        18Olga  FjodorownaOlga FjodorownaVecvecmāte20.09.183912.04.1891
        19Irina YusupovaIrina YusupovaBrālēns/māsīca21.03.191530.08.1983
        20Prince Michael  Andreevich RomanoffPrince Michael Andreevich RomanoffBrālēns/māsīca15.07.192022.09.2008
        21Княгиня Ксения  РомановаКнягиня Ксения РомановаBrālēns/māsīca10.03.191922.10.2000
        22Prince Alexander  RomanovPrince Alexander RomanovBrālēns/māsīca04.11.192921.09.2002
        23
        Georgina KennardBrālēns/māsīca17.10.191928.04.2011
        24Prince Nikita  Nikitich RomanovPrince Nikita Nikitich RomanovBrālēns/māsīca13.05.192303.05.2007
        25Aleksandrs PuškinsAleksandrs PuškinsAttāls radinieks06.06.179910.02.1837
        26Abrams HannibalsAbrams HannibalsAttāls radinieks00.00.169625.05.1781
        27Džons ProfjumoDžons ProfjumoPaziņa, Domu biedrs30.01.191509.03.2006
        28Mariella NovotnyMariella NovotnyPaziņa00.05.1941
        29Anthony AsquithAnthony AsquithPaziņa, Domu biedrs09.11.190220.02.1968
        30Peter RachmanPeter RachmanDomu biedrs00.00.191929.11.1962
        31Johnny EdgecombeJohnny EdgecombeDomu biedrs22.10.193226.09.2010
        32William AstorWilliam AstorDomu biedrs13.08.190707.03.1966
        33Ayub KhanAyub KhanDomu biedrs14.05.190719.04.1974
        34John HareJohn HareDomu biedrs22.01.191107.03.1982
        35Tam GalbraithTam GalbraithDomu biedrs10.03.191702.01.1982
        36
        Michael ParkerDomu biedrs23.06.192029.12.2001
        37Douglas Fairbanks juniorDouglas Fairbanks juniorDomu biedrs09.12.190907.05.2000
        Birkas
        Profjumo lieta