Jim Rodford

Please add an image!
Birth Date:
07.07.1941
Death date:
20.01.2018
Person's maiden name:
James Walter Rodford
Categories:
Guitarist, Musician, Rock musician
Nationality:
 english
Cemetery:
Set cemetery

James Walter Rodford (7 July 1941 – 20 January 2018) was an English musician, who played bass guitar for several British rock groups.

Associated acts

  • The Kinks
  • The Swinging Blue Jeans
  • Argent
  • the Zombies
  • The Kast Off Kinks

He was a founding member of Argent, which was led by his cousin Rod Argent, and performed with them from their formation in 1969 until their disbanding in 1976. He was the bass guitarist for The Kinks from 1978 until they disbanded in 1996. In 2004, he joined The Zombies reunited, whom he had been closely associated with since the early 1960s, and remained a member until his death in 2018. He was also a member of The Swinging Blue Jeans and The Kast Off Kinks.

Early years

Rodford was born on 7 July 1941, in St Albans, Hertfordshire, England. In the late 1950s and early 1960s he was a member of the Bluetones, the biggest band in St Albans at the time. Although he did not become a band member at this stage, Rodford was instrumental in helping his younger cousin Rod Argent form the Zombies in 1964. Rodford later joined the Mike Cotton Sound as a bass guitarist.

Music career

Along with Rod Argent, Rodford was one of the founding members of Argent. When Rod Argent quit the band, the remaining three members (Rodford, Bob Henrit, and John Verity) formed the short-lived band Phoenix. Eventually, Rodford joined the Kinks as a bass guitarist in 1978 and played with them until their final disintegration in 1996.

From 1999–2001 Rodford appeared in a band that ex-Animals guitarist Hilton Valentine formed, The Animals II, which also featured former Animals drummer John Steel, and keyboardist Dave Rowberry. Rodford continued with this band (which changed its working name to "The Animals and Friends" after Valentine left) until joining Argent and Colin Blunstone in the revival of the Zombies.

Rodford never played with the Zombies in the 1960s, despite having been closely involved with them. However, he began to play the bass guitar with the band's reincarnation in the early years of the 21st century, with his son Steve on drums.

In 2008, Rodford joined the Kast Off Kinks, on the retirement of John Dalton, whom he had followed into the Kinks after Andy Pyle. In 2009, Jim Rodford regularly played in "The Rodford Files" along with Steve Rodford (Blunstone/Argent band) on drums, Russ Rodford on guitar, and Derik Timms (mOOn Dogs) on guitar, lap steel, slide and vocals.

In 2010, the original line-up of Argent reformed and resumed playing in concert. They mounted a short tour including gigs in Frome, Southampton, Wolverhampton, Leamington Spa and London.

Personal life

Rodford met his wife Jean at the Pioneer Club in the early days of his music career. They have two sons, Steve who plays drums, and Russell a guitarist. Rodford died after a fall on 20 January 2018 aged 76.

Source: wikipedia.org

No places

    loading...

        Relations

        Relation nameRelation typeBirth DateDeath dateDescription
        1Renato CarosoneRenato CarosoneFamiliar03.01.192020.05.2001
        2Robert WelchRobert WelchFamiliar31.08.194507.06.2012
        3Steve  StrangeSteve StrangeFamiliar28.05.195912.02.2015
        4Paco de LucíaPaco de LucíaFamiliar21.12.194726.02.2014
        5Malcolm  McLarenMalcolm McLarenFamiliar22.01.194608.04.2010
        6Chi ChengChi ChengFamiliar15.07.197013.04.2013
        7Amy WinehouseAmy WinehouseFamiliar14.09.198323.07.2011
        8NicoNicoFamiliar16.10.193818.07.1988
        9John LennonJohn LennonFamiliar09.10.194008.12.1980
        10Stan FrebergStan FrebergFamiliar07.08.192607.04.2015
        11Chuck BerryChuck BerryFamiliar18.10.192618.03.2017
        12Jim HallJim HallFamiliar04.12.193010.12.2013
        13Jack BruceJack BruceFamiliar14.05.194325.10.2014
        14Waldemar LechWaldemar LechFamiliar00.00.195913.12.2016
        15John EntwistleJohn EntwistleFamiliar09.10.194427.06.2002
        16Cozy PowellCozy PowellFamiliar29.12.194705.04.1998
        17Sid ViciousSid ViciousFamiliar10.05.195702.02.1979
        18Nash  the SlashNash the SlashFamiliar26.03.194810.05.2014
        19Michael JacksonMichael JacksonFamiliar29.08.195825.06.2009
        20David CassidyDavid CassidyFamiliar12.04.195019.11.2017
        21Freddie MercuryFreddie MercuryFamiliar05.09.194624.11.1991
        22Barrie James WilsonBarrie James WilsonFamiliar18.03.194708.10.1990
        23Duke EllingtonDuke EllingtonFamiliar29.04.189924.05.1974
        24France GallFrance GallFamiliar09.10.194707.01.2018
        25Roy BuchananRoy BuchananFamiliar23.09.193914.08.1988
        26Sławomir WysockiSławomir WysockiFamiliar22.12.195725.03.2003
        27Lou ReedLou ReedFamiliar02.03.194227.10.2013
        28Gábor  SzabóGábor SzabóFamiliar08.03.193628.02.1982
        29Keith  EmersonKeith EmersonFamiliar02.11.194411.03.2016
        30Malcolm YoungMalcolm YoungFamiliar06.01.195318.11.2017
        31Syd BarrettSyd BarrettFamiliar06.01.194607.07.2006
        32Dennis FrederiksenDennis FrederiksenFamiliar15.05.195118.01.2014
        33Dave  CloudDave CloudFamiliar03.08.195618.02.2015
        34David BowieDavid BowieFamiliar08.01.194710.01.2016
        35Tommy BolinTommy BolinFamiliar01.08.195104.12.1976
        36Gary RichrathGary RichrathFamiliar18.10.194913.09.2015
        37Chrissy AmphlettChrissy AmphlettFamiliar25.10.195921.04.2013
        38Ross HannafordRoss HannafordFamiliar01.12.195008.03.2016
        39Tony WilliamsTony WilliamsFamiliar12.12.194523.02.1997
        40Yosi PiamentaYosi PiamentaFamiliar29.11.195123.08.2015
        41George HarrisonGeorge HarrisonFamiliar25.02.194329.11.2001
        42Screamin' Jay HawkinsScreamin' Jay HawkinsFamiliar18.07.192912.02.2000
        43Johnny CashJohnny CashFamiliar26.02.193212.09.2003
        44Eric CarrEric CarrFamiliar12.07.195024.11.1991
        45Allan HoldsworthAllan HoldsworthFamiliar06.08.194616.04.2017
        46Stéphane GrappelliStéphane GrappelliFamiliar26.01.190801.12.1997
        47Johnny WinterJohnny WinterFamiliar23.02.194416.07.2014
        48Gary  DriscollGary DriscollFamiliar18.04.194608.06.1987
        49Keith RelfKeith RelfFamiliar22.03.194314.05.1976
        50Jaco PastoriusJaco PastoriusFamiliar01.12.195121.09.1987
        51Tom FogertyTom FogertyFamiliar09.11.194106.09.1990
        52Randy RhoadsRandy RhoadsFamiliar06.12.195619.03.1982
        53Jimi HendrixJimi HendrixFamiliar27.11.194218.09.1970
        54Mike PorcaroMike PorcaroFamiliar29.05.195515.03.2015
        55Keith MoonKeith MoonFamiliar23.08.194607.09.1978
        56Ari UpAri UpFamiliar17.01.196220.10.2010
        57Miles DavisMiles DavisFamiliar26.05.192628.09.1991
        58Boomer CastlemanBoomer CastlemanFamiliar18.07.194501.09.2015
        59Ray ManzarekRay ManzarekFamiliar12.02.193920.05.2013
        60Stuart SutcliffeStuart SutcliffeFamiliar23.06.194010.04.1962
        61Belle GannesBelle GannesFamiliar11.11.185928.04.1931
        62Daevid  AllenDaevid AllenFamiliar13.01.193813.03.2015
        63Gypie MayoGypie MayoFamiliar24.07.195123.10.2013
        64Gene VincentGene VincentFamiliar11.02.193512.10.1971
        65Charlie ParkerCharlie ParkerFamiliar29.08.192012.03.1955
        66Patrick GowersPatrick GowersFamiliar05.05.193630.12.2014
        67James Brown JrJames Brown JrFamiliar03.05.193325.12.2006
        68Alvin  StardustAlvin StardustFamiliar27.09.194223.10.2014
        69Maurice GibbMaurice GibbFamiliar22.12.194912.01.2003
        70Joe StrummerJoe StrummerFamiliar21.08.195222.12.2002
        71Bob MarleyBob MarleyFamiliar06.02.194511.05.1981
        72Rick  RosasRick RosasFamiliar10.09.194906.11.2014
        73Randy CaliforniaRandy CaliforniaFamiliar20.02.195102.01.1997
        74Ray PriceRay PriceFamiliar12.01.192616.12.2013
        75Roland DyensRoland DyensFamiliar19.10.195529.10.2016
        76Leon WilkesonLeon WilkesonFamiliar02.04.195227.07.2001
        77Jackie LomaxJackie LomaxFamiliar10.05.194415.09.2013
        78Radics BélaRadics BélaFamiliar06.02.194618.10.1982
        79Rory  GallagherRory GallagherFamiliar02.03.194814.06.1995
        80John WettonJohn WettonFamiliar12.06.194931.01.2017
        81John RenbournJohn RenbournFamiliar08.08.194426.03.2015
        82Craig GruberCraig GruberFamiliar22.06.195105.05.2015
        83Harry NilssonHarry NilssonFamiliar15.06.194115.01.1994
        84Glen CampbellGlen CampbellFamiliar22.04.193608.08.2017
        85Lewis Brian Hopkins JonesLewis Brian Hopkins JonesFamiliar28.02.194203.07.1969
        86Ornette ColemanOrnette ColemanFamiliar09.03.193011.06.2015
        87B.B. KingB.B. KingFamiliar16.09.192514.05.2015
        88Long John BaldryLong John BaldryFamiliar12.01.194121.07.2005
        89Chris SquireChris SquireFamiliar04.03.194828.06.2015
        90Sylvia RobinsonSylvia RobinsonFamiliar06.03.193629.09.2011
        91Greg LakeGreg LakeFamiliar10.11.194706.12.2016
        92Phil BaheuxPhil BaheuxFamiliar01.01.196810.08.2013
        93Kacey JonesKacey JonesFamiliar27.04.195001.09.2016
        94Dave SwarbrickDave SwarbrickFamiliar05.04.194103.06.2016
        95Dieter MoebiusDieter MoebiusFamiliar16.01.194420.07.2015
        96Buddy RichBuddy RichFamiliar30.09.191702.04.1987
        97Johnny ThundersJohnny ThundersFamiliar15.07.195223.04.1991
        98Fats DominoFats DominoFamiliar26.02.192824.10.2017
        99Billy PrestonBilly PrestonFamiliar02.09.194606.06.2006
        100Dee MurrayDee MurrayFamiliar03.04.194616.01.1992
        101Billy PowellBilly PowellFamiliar03.06.195228.01.2009
        102Boz BurrellBoz BurrellFamiliar01.08.194621.09.2006
        103Marvin RainwaterMarvin RainwaterFamiliar02.07.192517.09.2013
        104Bobby ParkerBobby ParkerFamiliar00.08.193702.11.2013
        105Kurt CobainKurt CobainFamiliar20.02.196705.04.1994
        106Cliff BurtonCliff BurtonFamiliar10.02.196227.09.1986
        107Richard CoughlanRichard CoughlanFamiliar02.09.194701.12.2013
        108Steve MarriottSteve MarriottFamiliar30.01.194720.04.1991
        109Lucien  ClergueLucien ClergueFamiliar14.08.193415.11.2014
        110Manitas de PlataManitas de PlataFamiliar07.08.192105.11.2014
        111Pierre  MoerlenPierre MoerlenFamiliar23.10.195203.05.2005
        112Peter BanksPeter BanksFamiliar15.07.194707.03.2013
        113Style  ScottStyle ScottFamiliar11.10.2014
        114Dee Dee RamoneDee Dee RamoneFamiliar18.09.195105.06.2002
        115Phil HarrisPhil HarrisFamiliar24.06.190411.08.1995
        116Paul  KossoffPaul KossoffFamiliar14.09.195019.03.1976
        117Benny GoodmanBenny GoodmanFamiliar30.05.190913.06.1986
        118Rushton MoreveRushton MoreveFamiliar06.11.194801.07.1981
        119Martin MilnerMartin MilnerFamiliar28.12.193106.09.2015
        120Gary MooreGary MooreFamiliar04.04.195206.02.2011
        121Scott WeilandScott WeilandFamiliar27.10.196703.12.2015
        122Pat DiNizioPat DiNizioFamiliar12.10.195512.12.2017
        123Gene KrupaGene KrupaFamiliar15.01.190916.10.1973
        124Грэм ПарсонсГрэм ПарсонсFamiliar05.11.194619.09.1973
        125Maurice ChevitMaurice ChevitFamiliar31.10.192302.07.2012
        126James Charles MarshallJames Charles MarshallFamiliar29.07.192305.04.2012
        127Buddy HollyBuddy HollyFamiliar07.09.193603.02.1959
        128Paul DesmondPaul DesmondFamiliar25.11.192430.05.1977
        129Joe  CockerJoe CockerFamiliar20.05.194422.12.2014
        130Charlie HadenCharlie HadenFamiliar06.08.193711.07.2014
        131Jon LordJon LordFamiliar09.06.194116.07.2012
        132Dick WagnerDick WagnerFamiliar14.12.194230.07.2014
        133Andy GibbAndy GibbFamiliar05.03.195810.03.1988
        134Kenny WheelerKenny WheelerFamiliar14.01.193018.09.2014
        135Frank ZappaFrank ZappaFamiliar21.12.194004.12.1993
        136Little Jimmy DickensLittle Jimmy DickensFamiliar19.12.192002.01.2015
        137Marc BolanMarc BolanFamiliar30.09.194716.09.1977
        138J.J. CaleJ.J. CaleFamiliar05.12.193826.07.2013

        No events set

        Tags